Pressure Ulcer & Nursing Home Neglect Settlement Ranges (2026)
A stage 4 pressure ulcer is one of the few injuries where the medical record itself usually proves the breach: the facility's own risk assessment said the resident was at risk, its own care plan said what it would do, and its own charting shows whether it did. The valuation problem is different. The injured person is often elderly with little or no lost income, so the claim is mostly non-economic — and that is exactly the component state caps limit. The high-value cases are the ones where the ulcer led to osteomyelitis, sepsis, amputation, or death.
MedLegal AI's case-comparables model does not carry a separate long-term-care specialty, so the table below shows the model's all-specialty band for each state — the general medical-malpractice range — as the directional anchor. Pressure-ulcer cases with a surviving resident and modest economic loss commonly resolve in the lower portion of that band; cases involving death or amputation reach the middle and above.
How these numbers were produced — read this first
The figures on this page are estimated ranges from MedLegal AI's case-comparables model — the same model our Case Analysis tool uses to frame settlement discussions. They are not averages or statistics pulled from a verdict-reporter database, no specific verdict or settlement is cited, and no number here is "the average settlement" for any case type.
Treat them as directional planning estimates only. Actual outcomes vary widely with the specific facts, the severity and permanence of injury, the venue and jury pool, applicable damages caps, insurance limits, and the quality of counsel and experts on both sides. Many meritorious cases resolve below these ranges; catastrophic-injury cases can resolve far above them. Always verify case value with a licensed attorney in the relevant state.
Pressure Ulcer / Nursing Home — national spread of the model's ranges
$80K (lowest state low) → $535K–$775K (typical state's central estimate) → $15M (highest state high)
All-specialty band across 51 jurisdictions. Where a specific case sits inside — or beyond — its state's range is decided by the drivers below.
What moves a nursing home pressure ulcer case up or down the range
- Stage and complications — A healed stage 2 ulcer and a stage 4 ulcer with osteomyelitis, sepsis, or amputation are different cases by an order of magnitude. Death converts the claim to wrongful death (see that page).
- The facility's own documentation — Braden scores, care plans, turning and repositioning logs, weight and nutrition records, wound-care notes, and MDS assessments. Gaps, late entries, and identical entries across shifts are the plaintiff's exhibits.
- Economic damages — Wound care, hospitalization, surgery, and extended facility care are recoverable; lost income usually is not a factor for an elderly resident, which shifts the claim toward non-economic damages.
- Aggravating conduct — Chart fabrication, understaffing patterns, and prior survey deficiencies can support enhanced remedies where state law provides them.
- Arbitration and cap — Admission-packet arbitration agreements and non-economic caps are the two structural limits on these cases; both have to be evaluated before the case is valued.
The medicine the case turns on
Pressure injuries are staged by depth: stage 1 (intact skin with non-blanchable redness), stage 2 (partial-thickness skin loss), stage 3 (full-thickness loss into subcutaneous tissue), stage 4 (full-thickness loss with exposed bone, tendon, or muscle), plus unstageable injuries and deep-tissue injuries. Risk is assessed on admission and at intervals using a structured tool — the Braden Scale is the most common — and the standard of care for an at-risk resident includes scheduled repositioning, pressure-redistributing surfaces, moisture and incontinence management, nutritional support, and prompt wound assessment when skin breaks down.
Federal nursing-home regulations require a facility to ensure that a resident who enters without pressure injuries does not develop them unless clinically unavoidable, and that a resident who has one receives treatment to promote healing and prevent new ones. Stage 3 and 4 pressure injuries acquired in a hospital are on the federal list of hospital-acquired conditions that are not separately reimbursed. Those two facts — a regulatory duty and a recognized "should not happen" status — are why liability in these cases is often less contested than damages.
Severity tiers — where the case sits in the state range
| Injury profile | Where the model's range applies |
|---|---|
| Stage 2–3 ulcer, healed, no surgery | Bottom of the band or below. |
| Stage 4 ulcer with debridement or surgery, prolonged hospitalization | Lower-to-middle portion of the band. |
| Stage 4 with osteomyelitis, sepsis, amputation, or death | Middle of the band and above, subject to the state's cap and wrongful-death rules. |
Tiers describe where a case profile typically sits within the model's range for its state; they are not separate dollar estimates.
Value the actual case — not the injury category
Enter the injury, liability, and venue facts and get a defensible settlement range you can put in front of a client or an adjuster, then build the case plan around it.
Settlement Valuation Calculator → Build a Case PlanPressure Ulcer / Nursing Home — estimated ranges by state
The model has no nursing home pressure ulcer-specific specialty. Each row is the state's all-specialty band: the lowest of the six specialty lows, the median of the six specialty medians, and the highest of the six specialty highs. It is a directional anchor for the state's general malpractice climate, not a nursing home pressure ulcer statistic — see the methodology note above.
| State | Low (est.) | Median (est.) | High (est.) | State guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $100K | $525K | $3M | guide |
| Alaska | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Arizona | $150K | $675K | $3.5M | guide |
| Arkansas | $80K | $425K | $2.8M | guide |
| California | $80K | $250K | $500K | guide |
| Colorado | $150K | $675K | $3.5M | guide |
| Connecticut | $200K | $875K | $6M | guide |
| Delaware | $200K | $775K | $4.5M | guide |
| District of Columbia | $200K | $1.1M | $8M | guide |
| Florida | $200K | $800K | $6M | guide |
| Georgia | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Hawaii | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Idaho | $100K | $500K | $3M | guide |
| Illinois | $200K | $1M | $8M | guide |
| Indiana | $100K | $500K | $1.3M | guide |
| Iowa | $150K | $625K | $4M | guide |
| Kansas | $100K | $525K | $3.2M | guide |
| Kentucky | $150K | $625K | $4M | guide |
| Louisiana | $150K | $625K | $3.5M | guide |
| Maine | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Maryland | $200K | $875K | $6M | guide |
| Massachusetts | $200K | $925K | $6.5M | guide |
| Michigan | $150K | $675K | $4.5M | guide |
| Minnesota | $180K | $775K | $5M | guide |
| Mississippi | $80K | $410K | $2.5M | guide |
| Missouri | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Montana | $120K | $535K | $3.5M | guide |
| Nebraska | $120K | $535K | $3.5M | guide |
| Nevada | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| New Hampshire | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| New Jersey | $150K | $825K | $6M | guide |
| New Mexico | $150K | $625K | $4M | guide |
| New York | $300K | $1.8M | $15M | guide |
| North Carolina | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| North Dakota | $100K | $490K | $3.2M | guide |
| Ohio | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Oklahoma | $120K | $535K | $3.5M | guide |
| Oregon | $180K | $775K | $5M | guide |
| Pennsylvania | $200K | $1.1M | $8M | guide |
| Rhode Island | $180K | $775K | $5M | guide |
| South Carolina | $150K | $635K | $3.8M | guide |
| South Dakota | $100K | $490K | $3.2M | guide |
| Tennessee | $150K | $635K | $3.8M | guide |
| Texas | $150K | $635K | $3.5M | guide |
| Utah | $120K | $535K | $3.5M | guide |
| Vermont | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Virginia | $150K | $675K | $4.5M | guide |
| Washington | $200K | $825K | $5.5M | guide |
| West Virginia | $120K | $535K | $3.5M | guide |
| Wisconsin | $150K | $675K | $4M | guide |
| Wyoming | $100K | $490K | $3.2M | guide |
How your state's damages cap changes this
Pressure-ulcer claims are unusually cap-sensitive: with little lost income, the claim is mostly non-economic, and a non-economic cap can be the ceiling. Whether a nursing home is a "health care provider" under the state's malpractice statute — and therefore inside the cap — varies by state and should be checked first.
Three illustrative states — a low fixed non-economic cap, an indexed cap schedule, and no cap — from the verified 2026 cap file used across this site. Every other state's summary is linked from the table above.
Texas
Texas caps noneconomic damages in medical malpractice cases at $250,000 against all physicians and non-institutional providers combined, plus up to $250,000 per healthcare institution (maximum two institutions), for a maximum of $750,000; these figures are not inflation-adjusted. A separate cap limits TOTAL damages in wrongful death and survival cases to $500,000 in 1977 dollars indexed to inflation — roughly $2.65 million as of mid-2026.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§74.301, 74.303
California
California caps noneconomic damages in medical malpractice cases under MICRA as modernized by AB 35: for cases resolved in 2026 the cap is $470,000 in injury cases and $650,000 in wrongful death cases. The caps rise $40,000 and $50,000 per year respectively until reaching $750,000 (injury) and $1,000,000 (wrongful death), then grow 2% annually.
Cal. Civ. Code §3333.2, as amended by AB 35 (2022)
New York
New York has no cap of any kind on medical malpractice damages — noneconomic, economic, or punitive. Juries may award full compensation for pain and suffering without statutory limitation.
No cap statute exists; caps appear only as unenacted legislative proposals
Cap rules change and are frequently litigated — verify the current statute before relying on any summary here.
Liability guides for nursing home pressure ulcer cases
- Braden Scale gaming — what plaintiff attorneys should look for
- Cross-checking Braden scores against MDS assessments
- Chart fabrication in repositioning logs
- Why nursing homes and long-term care facilities get sued
Frequently asked questions
What is the estimated settlement range for a nursing-home pressure ulcer case?
Across the 51 jurisdictions in MedLegal AI's case-comparables model, the all-specialty band runs from a low of $80K in the most conservative state to a high of $15M in the most plaintiff-friendly one; the typical state's central estimate falls between $535K and $775K. Where a specific nursing home pressure ulcer case sits inside — or beyond — its state's range depends on severity, economic damages, causation strength, and the state's damages cap. These are estimated ranges from MedLegal AI’s case-comparables model — directional planning estimates, not averages from a verdict database. Actual outcomes vary widely with the facts, venue, damages caps, and counsel.
Are bedsores always evidence of neglect?
No. Some pressure injuries develop despite appropriate care in residents with severe illness, immobility, or poor nutrition, and the defense will argue clinical unavoidability. The plaintiff's case turns on whether the facility assessed the risk, implemented its own care plan, and documented that it did — and whether the ulcer progressed while that documentation is missing or inconsistent. These are estimated ranges from MedLegal AI’s case-comparables model — directional planning estimates, not averages from a verdict database. Actual outcomes vary widely with the facts, venue, damages caps, and counsel.
Why are pressure-ulcer settlements often lower than the injury seems to warrant?
Because the injured resident is usually elderly with little or no lost income, most of the claim is non-economic pain and suffering, and that is the component state damages caps limit. Cases involving sepsis, amputation, or death are the ones that reach the upper part of the range. These are estimated ranges from MedLegal AI’s case-comparables model — directional planning estimates, not averages from a verdict database. Actual outcomes vary widely with the facts, venue, damages caps, and counsel.
Does an arbitration agreement in the admission packet end the lawsuit?
Not necessarily, but it changes the forum and often the value. Enforceability depends on who signed it, whether they had authority, and state law on nursing-home arbitration. Evaluate it before valuing the case. These are estimated ranges from MedLegal AI’s case-comparables model — directional planning estimates, not averages from a verdict database. Actual outcomes vary widely with the facts, venue, damages caps, and counsel.
Get a case-specific read — not an injury-category range
Upload the medical records and Case Analysis maps the standard-of-care issues, causation chain, and comparables framing for the actual facts. Three free cases, no credit card.
Run a Case Analysis → Free Case ScoreRelated resources
- All injury types — settlement ranges
- All states — settlement & verdict ranges
- Free Settlement Valuation Calculator
- Free Damages-Cap Calculator
- Free Statute-of-Limitations Calculator
- Case Plan
This page is informational only and is not legal or medical advice. Figures are model estimates — consult a licensed attorney in the relevant state to evaluate any actual claim.